Privacy Policy

1. General information

When you use this website, various personal data are collected and processed. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified.

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in Germany and abroad as described in this privacy policy.

The privacy policy published on this website at the time of use applies to the use of the website.
If you wish to enter into special contractual agreements with us regarding data protection with regard to our offered products and services, please contact us separately at the address given in point 2 below.

2. Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator:

Resaphene Suisse AG
Rütistrasse 8b
9325 Roggwil TG
Switzerland

Phone + 41 714 500 668
Fax +41 714 500 669

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, please feel free to contact us at this address.

3. How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.
On the other hand, data is also collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). Please refer to the description under point 7 below for details on the technical collection and use of data by cookies, analysis tools and third-party plug-ins.

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. If you send us personal data from third parties, please ensure that the person concerned agrees to this.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your inquiry).

Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

4. What do we use your data for?

We use your data exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy, namely to market and provide products or services, to answer your inquiries via contact form or to send you the newsletters you have ordered. Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. The data created when using the website may also be used to analyze your user behavior. Please refer to the description under point 7 below for details on the technical collection and use of data by cookies, analysis tools and third-party plug-ins.

5. What rights do you have regarding your data?

5.1 Rights of the data subject

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data.

5.2 Right to appeal

Furthermore, in the event of violations of data protection law, you have the right to take legal action as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection in
Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

5.3 Revocation of consent

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent, such as sending the newsletter described in point 8 below. You can revoke an already granted consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient.

The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

5.4 GDPR

Although as a Swiss company we are subject to the Swiss Data Protection Act, for users from the EU we also strive to comply with the standard of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which entered into force on May 25, 2018.

Should you be able to assert special data subject rights under the GDPR or have any other concerns in this regard, please contact us at the address provided in point 2 above.

6. Technical and organizational measures

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

However, we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

7. Third-party cookies, analytics tools and plug-ins

When visiting our website, personal data and also your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed by third-party providers abroad. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs and plug-ins.

In some cases, you can counteract such data collection and processing through technical settings. Please note, however, that in this case some of the functions of the website can not be fully used accordingly.

7.1 Cookies

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are described separately in this privacy policy.

7.2 Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and Browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

7.3 Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

7.3.1 IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

7.3.2 Google Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

7.3.3 Objection to this data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

7.3.4 Order data processing

We have entered into the standard data processing agreement with Google published on their website, in which Google ensures compliance with European data protection regulations.

7.3.5 Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

7.4 Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Testimonials

left arrow

Tinniwell fits very well into my everyday life. It can be used almost anywhere and is also a good companion when traveling due to its handy size. My tinnitus has completely disappeared from my left ear. My quality of life has improved significantly. I’m rarely irritable and much more relaxed.

Lisa Neumeier

I am a trainee and have been suffering from ear noises for about a year. However, since I am only 18 years old, I could not and did not want to accept that this tone will remain for the rest of my life. Then I learned about tinniwell from a friend and tried it out directly.

After the first week of therapy, I was able to sleep again, relax and work fully again at my training place. 6 weeks after the first application, I can deal with my tinnitus very well, because it is about 40% quieter than before the therapy.

Anna Bergmann

Karlsruhe

After four days I no longer had a whistle in my right ear, the left ear then continued for another two weeks until there was an improvement.

I am so happy now that tinniwell has given me a better quality of life. I sleep through again, can now devote myself more to my family and I have more energy for my independence.

Jonny Denaro

München

I can recommend this holistic effective world first, to every tinnitus sufferer. Thank you again for the excellent and friendly service.

Werner Eisele

Sonja Dinnebier

"With tinniwell my tinnitus has almost completely disappeared. The combination of music and warmth is great, because it not only drowns out the noise, but the warmth in particular ensures relaxation and balance. "

Karin Baldauf

"The tinniwell is a great invention for people who suffer from tinnitus. For me more quality of life again. "

Werner Eisele

"I can recommend this holistic effective world first, to every tinnitus sufferer. Thank you again for the excellent and friendly service. "

You've switched the language and there are items in the cart. If you keep the English language, the cart will be emptied and you will have to add the items again to the cart.